Jumeirah Village Triangle Guide Contents
Advertise with us

If you are a Dubai-based estate agency or developer and would like to advertise with us plase contact us here:

Propsearch guide to Dubai real estate: Developments

Jumeirah Village Triangle

District, Dubai
Jumeirah Village Triangle Key Information
Location type
District
Area
Dubai
Also known as
JVT

Jumeirah Village Triangle Overview

Jumeirah Village Triangle is a residential development situated alongside Sheikh Zayed Road, the main highway running the length of Dubai. The residential properties are mainly small villas and townhouses with large gardens. Apartment buildings are beginning to appear on the fringes of the Triangle. Larger villas can be found in neighbouring Jumeirah Village Circle.

The housing in Jumeirah Village Triangle comprises small villas and townhouses with one or two bedrooms. All properties have large gardens making them suitable for down to earth couples and small families. For those looking for more space, neighbouring Jumeirah Village Circle offers villas with up to five bedrooms. High-rise apartment blocks around the Triangle are planned but not many are yet built.

Companies Associated with Jumeirah Village Triangle
Master Developer

Jumeirah Village Triangle Amenities

The main attraction here is the opportunity to own a property without having to spend a small fortune. Most of the parks and green areas are ready although retailers are thin on the ground.

However, despite the lack of local shops and other amenities, residents can easily get to neighbouring, established communities where these things are plentiful, in Motor City, The Springs and The Meadows. So while JVT may be somewhat incomplete, at least it is well located.

In August 2014 plans were announced for Al Khail Avenue, a 3.6 million square foot retail, dining and entertainment hub in JVT. It will have 350 shops including a supermarket, department stores and speciality outlets, a multi-screen cinema, entertainment zone, and a range of cafes and restaurants, some with outdoor dining areas. A multi-storey car park will cater for 4,400 drivers. Ground works began in October 2015 and the place is due to open in 2018.

In January 2017 Nakheel announced a series of new, linked cycle routes to be created around its communities in Dubai, including a 13km track around Jumeirah Village Triangle. Work is expected to be finished in 2019.

Jumeirah Village Triangle Map

Jumeirah Village Triangle Road Access

Living at the junction of the Sheikh Zayed highway and Al Khail Road more or less anywhere in Dubai is within easy reach provided you have a car; 30 minutes to the airport, 20 minutes to Dubai Mall, 15 minutes to Dubai Marina or Palm Jumeirah, and one hour twenty to Abu Dhabi.

Jumeirah Village Triangle Public Transport

Sometime in the future Jumeirah Village Circle, the neighbouring community, might have its own tram system according to the developer.

Jumeirah Village Triangle Construction Updates

We do our best to keep the data accurate. If you notice any mistakes on the page or have additional information you can notify us here:

keyboard_arrow_down
Dubai Project Search
Dubai Real Estate Guides
0 Favourite Properties
format_list_bulleted View share Share save Save delete Clear
Search Filters
Dubai Property Search
Share your favourite properties with a friend.
By sending you agree to our terms and conditions
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA
Privacy Terms
Backup your Favourites
Backup your favourite properties via email.
By sending you agree to our terms and conditions
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA
Privacy Terms
Search for properties by area or building
Map
N Burj Khalifa Global Village DXB Airport Burj Al Arab Mohammed Bin Rashid City The World Islands Dubai World Central Expo 2020 Jumeirah Village Triangle Sports City Barsha Heights Living Legends International City Dubai Marina & JBR Dubai Investments Park Falconcity Reem Jumeirah Village Circle Umm Suqeim The Villa Palm Jumeirah Silicon Oasis Motor City Mirdif Media City Jumeirah Park Jumeirah Islands Emirates Living Remraam Dubai Hills Estate Jumeirah Lakes Towers Downtown Dubai Dubai Production City Al Barsha Arabian Ranches Jumeirah Golf Estates Sustainable City Akoya Oxygen Arjan Meydan Financial Centre Discovery Gardens Business Bay Al Furjan Jumeirah Al Barari Mudon Damac Hills Town Square Sobha Hartland Bur Dubai District One Al Quoz Al Jaddaf Dubai South Deira City Walk
Search for properties close to school
Search for properties close to the metro
Rent Buy
Advanced filters arrow_drop_down